• 2nd Annual INNOVATION GAMES

  • Timeline

    November 20, 2019 - Deadline to Complete Online Registration 
    December 20 ,2019 - Deadline for Submission of ALL Required Paperwork/Forms from Participants
                                                           Upon registration, the required documentation will be provided to the point of contact

                                                          Minor Forms:
                                                   Northrop Grumman Minor Release    L3Harris Release    
                                                   BPS Permission Form                               YMCA Waiver

                                                   Adult Forms:
                                                   Northrop Grumman Adult Release     L3Harris Release

                                                   Note: Due to corporate sponsorships of the day, you will be requested to provide release forms for photo,
                                                   video 
    and audio. If permission is not granted for release, complete the name on the line provided in the
                                                   corporate release form, indicate on the forms that permission is not granted and do not sign.  If permission
                                                   is not granted, participants will still actively participate but will be identified to not be photographed
                                                   and/or filmed.


    January 2020 - Attendance at Mandatory Coaches Meeting.  A representative from each participating school must attend one of the following meetings:
                             Thursday, January 23, 2020, 1:00 pm- 3:00 pm at the Solar Energy Center Cocoa; or
                             Thursday, January 23, 2020, 5:00 pm- 7:00 pm at the Solar Energy Center Cocoa; or 
                             Tuesday, January 28, 2020, 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm at BPS Education Services Facility in Viera 

    March 6, 2020 -
     Innovation Games Competition Day, from 8:00 am - 4:00 pm  

     

    Registration

    Your school is required to register no later than, Wednesday, November 20, 2019. If your school is not registered, your school will be unable to participate. 

    To register your school you will need the following; (1) competition(s) your school will compete in, (2) coach/point of contact for each competition, (3) number of team(s) per competition, and (4) the names of the students on each team.  

    Note: Students may only participate in one competition event for the day as competition times may overlap.  

    To register your school, Click Here

     

    Competitions
    For applicable grade levels, Elementary School is grades 4th - 6th, Middle School is grades 7th - 8th, High School is grades 9th - 12th.  If a school is a Jr/Sr High, grades 7th - 12th, they may utilize the Middle School and High School allowable number of entries but the teams need to be composed of either middle school or high school students only.  

    Note: For each competition team, there MUST be a designated chaperone/coach that will remain with that specific team throughout the day (i.e., the school has 1 coding teams and 2 drone teams then they will have 3 adults participating for the day).

     

    Coding
    Grade Levels: 4th - 12th 
    Allowable Number of Teams Per School:    Elementary - 10
                                                                                                 Middle School - Unlimited
                                                                                                 High School - Unlimited
    Competition Guidelines: Coding Competition Guidelines 2020

    C
    ODING WINNERS
    Elementary: 1st:    Stevenson
                                2nd:    Stevenson
                                3rd:     Lockmar
    Middle:           1st:     McNair
                                2nd:    Freedom 7/Edgewood
    High:               1st:     Westshore 
                                2nd:    Westshore
      

    Junior Solar Sprint
    Grade Levels: 4th - 8th 
    Allowable Number of Teams Per School:    Elementary - 1
                                                                                                 Middle School - 1
                                                                                                 Maximum per division, Elementary- 24 and Middle- 16.  Maximum 
                                                                                                 determined upon time stamp of online school registration.
    Competition Guidelines: Junior Solar Sprint Competition Guidelines 2020
    Free basic Solar Sprint kit to the first 25 registered schools.
    Junior Solar Sprint & Car Building Teacher Workshop (free solar kits for qualifying schools)Teacher Workshop Information

     

    JUNIOR SOLAR SPRINT WINNERS
    Elementary: 1st:     Lockmar
                                2nd:    Stevenson
                                3rd:     Capeview
    Middle:           1st:     Madison
     

     

    Makerspace- "Shark Tank"
    Grade Levels: 4th - 12th 
    Allowable Number of Teams Per School:    Elementary - 1
                                                                                                 Middle School - 1
                                                                                                 High School - 1
    Competition Guidelines: Shark Tank Competition Guidelines 2020

     

    SHARK TANK WINNERS
    Elementary: 1st:    Palm Bay 
                                2nd:    Manatee
                                3rd:    Lockmar
    Middle:           1st:    Southwest
                                2nd:    Madison

     

    SeaPerch
    Grade Levels: 4th - 12th 
    Allowable Number of Teams Per School:    Elementary - 2
                                                                                                 Middle School - 2
                                                                                                 High School - 2
    Competition Guidelines:SeaPerch Competition Guidelines 2020

     

    SEAPERCH WINNERS
    Elementary:      1st:    South Lake
                                     2nd:    SeaPerch- TMJ
                                     3rd:     Palm Bay
    Middle/High:   1st:     Cocoa
                                     2nd:    SeaPerch-META
                                     3rd:     Madison

     

    School Promotional Video
    Grade Levels: 7th - 12th 
    Allowable Number of Teams Per School:    Middle School - 1
                                                                                                 High School - 1
    Competition Guidelines:School Promotional Video Challenge Guidelines

     

    SCHOOL PROMOTIONAL VIDEO WINNERS
    Middle/High:     1st:     Rockledge
                                      2nd:    Madison
                                      3rd:     Central

     

    Unmanned Aerial Systems- DRONES
    Grade Levels: 4th - 12th 
    Allowable Number of Teams Per School:    Elementary - 2
                                                                                                 Middle School - 2
                                                                                                 High School - 2
    Competition Guidelines: Drone Competition Guidelines 2020

     

    DRONE RACE WINNERS
    Elementary:      1st:    Ralph Williams
                                     2nd:    South Lake
                                     3rd:    John Turner
    Middle:               1st:     West Shore
                                     2nd:    McNair
                                     3rd:     Jackson
     
    Middle:               1st:     Holy Trinity
                                     2nd:    West Shore
                                     3rd:     Edgewood

     

    Questions

    E-mail your questions to luchten.shereen@brevardschools.org