Return to Headlines

BPS Students Show Off Their Art Skills

Viera, FL -- If you want to be impressed you should spend some time looking at the student art created this school year for the BPS School Board Art Show.

Students from across the district created unique and compelling art that is on display online.

CLICK HERE TO SEE ART SHOW

Eau Gallie teacher Annamarie Zink and Learning & Learning Director Mollie Vega supported teachers and art programs to make sure the students' artwork could be showcased.

 

BELOW IS THE LIST OF AWARD WINNERS:

 

Award

Student

School

Special Recognition Award Kindergarten

Piper Junco

SUNTREE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Special Recognition Award Kindergarten

Genesis Frederick

SABAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Special Recognition Award Kindergarten

Julio Barrios

CAMBRIDGE ELEMENTARY MAGNET SCHOOL

Special Recognition Award Kindergarten

Nikki Wilkhu

ROBERT L. STEVENSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Special Recognition Award 1st Grade

Trent Cardinal

W. MELBOURNE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOR SCIENCE

Special Recognition Award 1st Grade

Sofia Weseman

ROBERT L. STEVENSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Special Recognition Award 1st Grade

Jameson Edwards

LOCKMAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Special Recognition Award 1st Grade

Lanayjha McGriff

SABAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Special Recognition Award 2nd Grade

Mia Ramirez Vanderpool

SEA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Special Recognition Award 2nd Grade

Deklan Cartwright

SHERWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Special Recognition Award 2nd Grade

Lilith Michalik

MEADOWLANE PRIMARY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Special Recognition Award 2nd Grade

Esther Dobbin

SEA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

1st Place - 2D, Grades 3-4

Hunter Waring

HARBOR CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

2nd Place - 2D, Grades 3-4

Arya Kulkarni

W. MELBOURNE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOR SCIENCE

3rd Place - 2D, Grades 3-4

Kenny Cartechine

WESTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Merit Award - 2D, Grades 3-4

Janelle Diesel

IMPERIAL ESTATES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Merit Award - 2D, Grades 3-4

Skyler Lee

ODYSSEY PREPARATORY CHARTER ACADEMY

Merit Award - 2D, Grades 3-4

Eliza Ward

ATLANTIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

1st Place - 3D, Grades 3-4

Chloe Quest

WESTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

2nd Place - 3D, Grades 3-4

Gwen Lies

WESTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

3rd Place - 3D, Grades 3-4

Samantha Blaisdell

ENTERPRISE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 3-4

Zoe Brannen

SCULPTOR CHARTER SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 3-4

Paislee Hanstein

PINEAPPLE COVE CLASSICAL ACADEMY

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 3-4

Kento Hines

SEA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

1st Place - 2D, Grades 5-6

Lexi Gier

BREVARD VIRTUAL FRANCHISE

2nd Place - 2D, Grades 5-6

Willow Black

PINEAPPLE COVE CLASSICAL ACADEMY AT WEST MELBOURNE

3rd Place - 2D, Grades 5-6

Ireland Murray

SCULPTOR CHARTER SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 5-6

Clara Andrews

ODYSSEY CHARTER SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 5-6

Autumn Ross

MEADOWLANE INTERMEDIATE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 5-6

Madilyn Nguyen

W. MELBOURNE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOR SCIENCE

1st Place - 3D, Grades 5-6

Tessa Hester

VIERA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

2nd Place - 3D, Grades 5-6

Leala Renfro

CHRISTA MCAULIFFE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

3rd Place - 3D, Grades 5-6

Evelina Kovaleva

CAPE VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 5-6

Ava Duran

VIERA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 5-6

Aurora (Ash) Scott

CAPE VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 5-6

Annelise Henwood

INDIALANTIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Best of Show - Elementary School

Jayda Dubois

WESTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

1st Place - 2D, Grades 7-8

Kailani Fultz

RONALD MCNAIR MAGNET MIDDLE SCHOOL

2nd Place - 2D, Grades 7-8

Paige Wasco

JAMES MADISON MIDDLE SCHOOL

3rd Place - 2D, Grades 7-8

Aiden Ellebracht

SOUTHWEST MIDDLE SCHOOL

Merit Award - 2D, Grades 7-8

Kailey Niedermayer

ODYSSEY CHARTER SCHOOL

Merit Award - 2D, Grades 7-8

Sophia Adams

PINEAPPLE COVE CLASSICAL ACADEMY AT W. MELBOURNE

Merit Award - 2D, Grades 7-8

Hayden Eva

SOUTHWEST MIDDLE SCHOOL

1st Place - 3D, Grades 7-8

Ian Cotrell

SCULPTOR CHARTER SCHOOL

2nd Place - 3D, Grades 7-8

Kayleigh Bollinger

SCULPTOR CHARTER SCHOOL

3rd Place - 3D, Grades 7-8

Kai Nery

DELAURA MIDDLE SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 7-8

Aspen Ricks

CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 7-8

Hailey Stevens

CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 7-8

Ava Dailey

SPACE COAST JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Best of Show - Middle School

Haylee Hess

ANDREW JACKSON MIDDLE SCHOOL

1st Place - 2D, Grades 9-12

Jordan Hicks

SPACE COAST JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

2nd Place - 2D, Grades 9-12

Malinda Todorovic

COCOA BEACH JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

3rd Place - 2D, Grades 9-12

Hailey Clark

MELBOURNE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Merit Award - 2D, Grades 9-12

Elizabeth Donoho

SATELLITE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Merit Award - 2D, Grades 9-12

Claire Moody

MELBOURNE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Merit Award - 2D, Grades 9-12

Jadyn Lewis

SPACE COAST JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place - Digital Art/Photography, Grades 9-12

Jewel Figueroa

MERRITT ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL

2nd Place - Digital Art/Photography, Grades 9-12

Annabelle Eliyahou

ODYSSEY CHARTER SCHOOL

3rd Place - Digital Art/Photography, Grades 9-12

Trinity Vega

ODYSSEY CHARTER SCHOOL

Merit Award - Digital Art/Photography, Grades 9-12

Merrick Young-Brown

WEST SHORE JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Merit Award - Digital Art/Photography, Grades 9-12

Monica Castellanos

WEST SHORE JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Merit Award - Digital Art/Photography, Grades 9-12

Dixie Smith

MERRITT ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place - 3D, Grades 9-12

Zoe Prater

VIERA HIGH SCHOOL

2nd Place - 3D, Grades 9-12

Kasey McCaskill

SATELLITE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

3rd Place - 3D, Grades 9-12

Ashlyn Jones

EAU GALLIE HIGH SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 9-12

Chase Richmond

MELBOURNE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 9-12

Kathryn Gores

SATELLITE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Merit Award - 3D, Grades 9-12

Ashlyn Guppenberger

TITUSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place - Ceramics, Grades 9-12

Natalie Elso

TITUSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

2nd Place - Ceramics, Grades 9-12

Chloe Gerwig

TITUSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

3rd Place - Ceramics, Grades 9-12

Madelyn Wolverton

COCOA BEACH JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Merit Award - Ceramics, Grades 9-12

Heather Sluka

TITUSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

Merit Award - Ceramics, Grades 9-12

Colin Kirkpatrick

SPACE COAST JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Merit Award - Ceramics, Grades 9-12

Megan DiSebastian

PINEAPPLE COVE CLASSICAL ACADEMY

Best of Show - High School

Blue Dunsworth

COCOA BEACH JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL