"Future Problem Solvers" Team and Individual Winners Announced
Future Problem Solving (FPS) is a dynamic international program involving thousands of students annually from around the world. Developed in 1974 by creativity pioneer Dr. E. Paul Torrance, Future Problem Solving (FPS) provides competitive and non-competitive components for today’s curriculum via a six-step model which teaches critical and creative thinking, problem solving, and decision making.
Space Coast students competed in the Affiliate Competition (March 20-23) in Orlando against students across the state of Florida. Brevard students represented us well, scoring high in the separate categories. 11 individual students and 4 teams have been invited to represent us at the International Conference held at the University of Massachusetts Amherst (June 8th - 14th of 2022).
Global Issues Problem Solving Individual Winners:
Junior Division
- 2nd place - Aneeqa Elangovan - West Melbourne School for Science - Coach Kum Kum Pandit Middle Division
- 5th place - Alina Zaidi - Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy - Coach Saatiah Jaffrey
- 3rd place - Lily Fox- Kennedy Middle School - Coach Jeffrey Smith
- 2nd place - Raaha Sellamuthu - West Shore Jr/Sr High School - Coach Chloe Radd
- 1st place - Ashvika Maddikonda - West Shore Jr/Sr High School - Coach Chloe Radd (Invited to the International Competition)
Team Winners:
Junior Division
- 3rd place - Vladimir Drown, Zacary Schneider, Jackson Dossett, Alex Praino - Andersen Elementary School - Coach Eric Cooper
- 2nd place - May Yu, Prithiv Ponnusamy, Brady Querry - West Melbourne School for Science - Coach Kum Kum Pandit (Invited to the International Competition)
- 1st place - Shanvi Patel, Sadie Velarde, Reena Kahlon, Talia Woods - Freedom 7 Elementary - Coach (Invited to the International Competition)
Middle Division
- 7th place - Aneesha Guna, Eleanor Murphy, David Amador, Ashritha Vuddharaju - Edgewood Jr/Sr High School - Coaches: Jacquie Williams and Ken Kline
- 6th place - Robert Santiago, Emily Marshall, Lucas Robertson - West Shore Jr/Sr High School - Coach Chloe Radd
- 1st place - Meghana Maramreddy, Shoaib Ahmed, Saaketh Kesireddy, Eshan Vipuil - West Shore Jr/Sr High School - Coach Chloe Radd (Invited to the International Competition)
Senior Division
- 5th place - McKenna Slaughter, Violet C, Delaney Gunnell, Sophia Bailly - West Shore Jr/Sr High School - Coach Chloe Radd
- 1st place - Rhea Nibert, Emma Kelleher, Wisper Reynolds - Edgewood Jr/Sr High - Coaches: Jacquie Williams and Ken Kline (Invited to the International Competition)
Scenario Performance:
Junior Division:
- 2nd place - Aadhira Guna - Freedom 7 Elementary - Coach Lucy Haddock (invited to the International Competition)
- 1st place - Shanvi Patel - Freedom 7 Elementary - Coach Lucy Haddock (invited to the International Competition)
Middle Division:
- 2nd place - Alice Terry - West Shore Jr/Sr High School - Coach Chloe Radd (invited to the International Competition)
- 1st place - Akiva Bengoa - Satellite High School - Coach Jeanene Bengoa (invited to the International Competition)
Scenario Writing (Individual):
Junior Division:
- 7th place - Brooklyn Lauer - Roy Allen Elementary - Coach Amy Springer
- 6th place - Francisco Creque - Roy Allen Elementary - Coach Amy Springer
- 5th place - Shanvi Patel - Freedom 7 Elementary - Coach
- 4th place - Eden Rosenberg - Harbor City Elementary - Coach Amy Springer
- 3rd place - Nalini Maharaj - Roy Allen Elementary - Coach Amy Springer (invited to the International Competition)
- 1st place - Talia Woods - Freedom 7 Elementary - Coach (invited to the International Competition)
Middle Division:
- 3rd place - Akiva Bengoa - Satellite High School - Coach Jeanene Bengoa (invited to the International Competition)
- 2nd place - Emily Marshall - West Shore Jr/Sr High School - Coach Chloe Radd (invited to the International Competition)
Senior Division:
- 2nd place - Sophia Bailly - West Shore Jr/Sr High School - Coach Chloe Radd (invited to the International Competition)
- 1st place - McKenna Slaughter - West Shore Jr/Sr High School - Coach Chloe Radd (invited to the International Competition)